Call 24 Hrs (832) 317-7599 . Appellant has evidently misconstrued the foregoing language to mean that a person claiming title by adverse possession must establish that the record owner knew of his own rights in the land in question. A similar contention was rejected by this court in Woodward v. Faris, 109 Cal. Posts about Adverse possession written by Michael Lower. [2] The requirement of "hostility" relied on by appellant (see West v. Evans, 29 Cal. "Adverse possession under a claim of right is not founded on a written instrument, judgment or decree. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 1986). Establish legal property rights through adverse possession.