John testifies that Shelley asked him whether he could help her get a gun. 8.00. Evidence Code 1324 Reputation concerning character [exception to the hearsay rule], endnote 17, above. Hearsay is therefore not subject to cross-examation, in order to test its accuracy. NRS 51.105 Then existing mental, emotional or physical condition. (4) Absent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process. California Evidence Code section 1250 provides that, "A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health)" is admissible when the evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion or physical No one can locate him, and he cant testify at Peters trial.